Former Stamford RFC junior Olver helps steer England U20s to Six Nations win

Sam Olver of Northampton Saints during the LV= Cup match between Northampton Saints and Gloucester at Franklin's Gardens on November 9, 2013 in Northampton, England. Photo by Tony Marshall/Getty Images
Sam Olver of Northampton Saints during the LV= Cup match between Northampton Saints and Gloucester at Franklin's Gardens on November 9, 2013 in Northampton, England. Photo by Tony Marshall/Getty Images
0
Have your say

Former Stamford RFC junior Sam Olver helped inspire England Under 20s to their first win in their 2014 Six Nations campaign.

England scored seven tries as they beat Scotland 48-15 in Galashiels on Friday night.

Scores from wing Leicester Tigers winger Henry Purdy, centres Nick Tompkins and Tom Stephenson, lock Maro Itoje and No. 8 James Chisholm and a brace from Zach Kibirige saw England run out winners.

Olver, who play’s for Northampton Saints, scored two conversions when he replaced Billy Burns at fly half on 46 minutes.

Scottish fly half Ben Chalmers gave the hosts 3-0 in the first minute but England hit back with two quick tries.

Purdy opened the scoring for England before Kibirige dived over for his first Under-20s try.

Burns added the extras to make it 12-3 after just eight minutes.

Tompkins scored his first Under-20s try to make it 19-3, but Scotland scored responded on 27 minutes when Sam James touching down in the corner to make it 19-8.

Burns kept the clock ticking with a penalty before the break to put England 14 points at half time,

After the break Stephenson powered over for his second try of the championships.

Scotland replied with a try from Chris Dean. Ben Cooper converted.

Former Oundle School pupil Olver created England’s fifth try of the day, when a beautifully weighted grubber kicked was gathered by Kibirige who touched down for his second.

Man of the Match Itoje who rumbled over for England’s sixth on the back of a rolling maul. Olver converted both to make it 43-15.

England No. 8 Chisholm scored the final try of the day when he peeled off a maul near the Scottish try line.

England Under-20s are now third in the Six Nations having lost 21-15 in the opening round of the tournament to a strong French side in Draguignan.

Stamford’s other England U20 representative Louis Grimoldby, who also plays at fly-half, has not featured in the match day squad yet this year.

Next up for England are Ireland, on Saturday, February 22, at Northampton’s Franklin’s Gardens.

The match will also be shown live on Sky Sports at 6.15pm.

England Under 20s XV to against Scotland: 15 Nathan Earle (Saracens), 14 Zach Kibirige (Newcastle Falcons), 13 Nick Tompkins (Saracens), 12 Tom Stephenson (Northampton Saints), 11 Henry Purdy (Leicester Tigers), 10 Billy Burns (Gloucester Rugby), 9 Callum Braley (Bristol Rugby, captain), 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi (Northampton Saints), 2 Jack Walker (Leeds Carnegie), 3 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie), 4 Maro Itoje (Saracens), 5 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby), 6 Ross Moriarty (Gloucester Rugby), 7 Will Owen (Leicester Tigers), 8 James Chisholm (Harlequins)

Replacements: 16 Tom Woolstencroft (Bath Rugby), 17 Alex Lundberg (London Wasps), 18 Harry Rudkin (Leicester Tigers), 19 Tom Ellis (Bath Rugby), 20 Joel Conlon (Exeter Chiefs), 21 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs), 22 Sam Olver (Northampton Saints), 23 Howard Packman (Northampton Saints).

Scotland under-2 XV: 15 Ruairidh Young (Edinburgh Accies), 14 Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby), 13 Blair Hutchison (Loughborough/Melrose), 12 Neil Herron (Glasgow Hawks/Scotland 7s), 11 Damien Hoyland (Melrose), 10 Ben Chalmers (Melrose), 9 Ben Vellacott (Worcester Warriors/Hartpury); 1 Jack Cosgrove (Worcester Warriors), 2 Sam James (London Wasps), 3 D’arcy Rae (Ayr/Glasgow Warriors), 4 Andrew Cramond (Aberdeen Grammar Rugby), 5 Glen Young (Newcastle Falcons), 6 Buchan Richardson (London Scottish), 7 Tommy Spinks (London Scottish) (captain), 8 Magnus Bradbury (Boroughmuir/Edinburgh Rugby)

Replacements: 16 James Malcolm (Ayr), 17 Philip Cringle (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby), 18 Chris Barnes (Glasgow Hawks), 19 Lewis Carmichael (Melrose), 20 Gabriel Carroll (Loughbourgh University), 21 Murdo McAndrew (Clermont Auvergne), 22 Ben Cooper (Boroughmuir), 23 Chris Dean (Edinburgh Accies/ Scotland 7s)