Young Wheelers in top form for big race

Bourne Wheeler Maddie Gammons EMN-140522-111031001

Bourne Wheeler Maddie Gammons EMN-140522-111031001

0
Have your say

Bourne Wheelers young cycling star Maddie Gammons was standing on top of the medal podium again at the weekend as she secured a comfortable victory in preparation for one of junior cycling’s biggest events.

Several of Bourne’s crack youth squad were racing at the Thoresby cycling festival at the weekend.

With just a week until the North West Youth Tour, it was great to see some top results, giving the clubs riders a lot of confidence ahead of the second biggest race in the youth calendar.

Gammons scored the victory in the girls race, with ever improving Jessica Woodworth coming home in 4th place.

Tim James missed out on the win in the boys race by half a wheel, while Robbie Ward and Adam Botteley placed 6th and 8th respectfully.

Last week saw the first round of the inter club Hereward League.

The event spread over four events with each of the four local clubs taking it in turns to organise a round.

Over the last 6 years the Wheelers have dominated the event. However, for once this year, the club’s riders are not having things all there own way.

The first round hosted by the Peterborough CC around the sporting Southey Woods course, saw a very poor turnout of only 34 riders from the four competing clubs, with Bourne only providing eight riders.

Of these eight, form riders Jason Burrill 23:29 and Tom Comben 23:47 were the only two Wheelers to place in the top 10.

Andy Barnard 25:01 had a solid ride for 13th place, with Tim James taking first youth award with 25:07.

Other Bourne times were: Antony Gough 25:58; Gerald Bone 28:54; Michael Nation 30:25 and Jamie Nation 36:21.

Wednesday evening saw the club racing around the shortened Greatford course in the 6th round of the evening 10 league.

Tom Comben 20:35 was once again quickest and now holds a commanding lead in the season long competition.

Second on the night was James Gelsthorpe with 20:57, with Matt Green coming next in 21:51.

In the handicap competition, Tom completed a double with Richard Lomas Brown 24:42 coming 2nd and Colin Gilbert 25:19, placing 3rd.

Campbell Pollock was the fastest youth with 21:16.