Ware leads Stamford to victory in table tennis

Table Tennis news.
Table Tennis news.

First Division

In the Stamford and Rutland Table Tennis League, Stamford School completed their league season with a 6-4 win over Braunston ‘A’.

It was an evening when every player enjoyed at least one victory, but it was Leigh Ware’s full-house that proved decisive.

He and Richard Henry secured the key doubles point 12-10 in the final leg to ensure maximum points for the academics.

Uffington CC ‘A’ kept up their hopes of avoiding a bottom-two position by defeating struggling Stamford Free Church 10-0. Brian Spittlehouse, Trevor Carter and Rod Goss enjoyed their unbeaten evenings.

Stamford School 6 Braunston A 4

Leigh Ware 3/Richard Henry 1/Rutwik Zapake 1 + doubles (Richard and Leigh)

Brian Bodycote 2/Carl Slevin 1/Chuck Kershaw 1

Uffington CC A 10 Stamford Free Church 0

Brian Spittlehouse 3/Trevor Carter 3/Rod Goss 3 + doubles (Brian and Rod)

John Chambers/Rob Elliott

Division 2

In Division 2, the teams in the lower half of the table faced each other.

Nomads enjoyed a comprehensive 10-0 victory at Tallington ‘B’, with Nick Goodman, Nick McDowall and Wes Durston displaying strong form.

A closer match was fought out at Bourne TTC ‘A’, where the home side managed to eke out a 6-4 success over Uffington CC ‘B’.

Father and son Clive and Harry Jackson picked up the necessary six points, while Martyn Dennis replied with a brace for the cricketers.

Bourne TTC A 6 Uffington CC B 4

Harry Jackson 3/Clive Jackson 2/Ziggy Poberezniuk + doubles (Harry and Clive)

Martyn Dennis 2/Chris Gardiner 1/Chris Alston 1

Tallington B 0 Nomads 10

Jake Showler/Wally Knox/Harrison Dee

Nick Goodman 3/Nick McDowall 3/Wes Durston 3 + doubles (Nick G and Wes)

The Divisional Championships take place next week, with the Division 1 competitions on Wednesday, February 12, at Jack Hunt School, in Peterbrough, starting at 6.30pm.

The Division 2 competitions are on Thursday, February 13, at Northborough Village Hall, starting at 7.30pm.