Stamford give it everything but Spalding win county title

Bowls

Bowls

0
Have your say

With a 92-77 win at Lincoln, Spalding IBC’s bowlers secured 15 points on Sunday - enough to edge out Stamford Men’s A team from claiming their first ever Lincolnshire Division One title.

After their 112-77 home victory against Scunthorpe in the final match of the season on Saturday, earning 16 points to give them a three point lead at the top of the table, Stamford’s bowlers hung on to the faint hope that the champions would slip up at Lincoln.

But with a team of quality players - many of them internationals and county champions - a Spalding win was perhaps inevitable.

With 103 points from eight matches, Spalding retained the championship by 12 from Stamford (91) with Louth ‘A’ third (74).

Lincoln (48) and Scunthorpe (44 ) are both relegated to be replaced by promoted Boston and Sleaford next season.

Though Stamford Mixed won the Second Division, Stamford Men’s B team were relegated to Division Three.

The Men’s Over-60s missed out on promotion from Division Two by just four points, after Long Sutton cancelled their final game.

Against Scunthorpe, Stamford A won on four of the five rinks - losing only to a rink skipped by Phil Parker, a former over-60s national singles champion.

Juniors Stephen Harris and Nathan Rigby again performed with great precision in lead positions to help secure comfortable wins for their rinks while quartets skipped by Martyn Dolby and Adam Warrington came from behind to land vital points when the overall scores were too close for comfort at the half way stage.

A special word too for Ken Rawlins who stepped in at the last minute and proved a key factor in helping his quartet to the rink honours.

lSpalding landed a double success over Stamford bowlers when they regained the Welland Salver - an bi-annual ‘friendly’ encounter between the two clubs.

Stamford, led by twelve shots after the first leg, but were no match for Spalding in their own surface and were defeated 157-97.

Stamford’s only consolation was a late fight back by Harry Fidom, Tim Stokes, Bill Orme, and Gerry Corby, who were 13-16 down after seventeen ends but with a late surge run out 25-16 winners.

lStamford bowlers Richard Montgomery, Cliff Watson and Bob Warters will represent Northants Bowling Federation executive in the Eversley Trophy on Saturday at Newark in the annual round -robin event against 12 other counties.

On Sunday Warters represents Stamford IBC in the final of the Lincolnshire County Indoor Bowling Association Over-65 singles at Boston against Spalding veteran John Needham.

lStamford IBC’s finals on Saturday and Sunday feature no less than 15 events and include men’s and women’s singles in which the winners go forward to national inter-club champion of champions.

Bowlers who have yet to get their name on the honours board - and there is a refreshing number of new challengers in most events - will also compete in triples for the Novices Trophy and Plate.

Match schedule:

Saturday (1.30pm) Mixed pairs: M and A Cullingworth v M and J Holroyd; Women’s pairs: S Suffling & P Plowman v J Brennan & A Edwards; Junior singles: TBC. (5.30pm): Women’s singles: J Foster v P O’Brien; Men’s Triples: M Ramsden, D Ford, K Rippin v A Warrington, P Edwards, M Dolby; Men’s Pairs: P Banks, A Barnes v W Morris, M Bailey; Novice Cup: B Lowe, T Stokes, D Thorpe v G Butcher, P Symonds (sub), P Sampy.

Sunday (1.30pm): Men’s rinks: A Romaine, W Kettle, B Plowman, P Edwards v P Cox, R Keating, J Little, K Rippin; Women’s rinks: A Martin, C Baker, M Bloxham, P O’Brien v J Brennan, R March, S Suffling, A Edwards; Mixed rinks: J Want, A Cullingworth, M Culingworth, A Barnes v M Holroyd, L Harris, J Holroyd, M Bailey; Men’s singles: M Dolby v W Morris. (5.30pm): Men’s Over 65 singles: M Dolby v B Warters; Mixed Triples: R Lynch, S Moir, V Evans v P Burton, C Ballard, W Morris; Women’s Triples: J Brennan, R March, A Edwards v J Foster, M Andrews, G Edwards; Novice Plate: W Aspinall, R Egboma, J Frith v B Orme, K Orme, A Rutter.

Results (Stamford names only): Lincs Men’s League, Division One: Stamford 112 (16pts), Scunthorpe 77 (2). W Aspinall, M Cullingworth, W Morris, M Dolby won 24-13; S Harris, K Rawlins, J Holroyd, B Warters won 32-11; M Ramsden, J Mumford, M Bailey, A Warrington won 21-14; N Rigby, R Keating, C Watson, K Rippin won 25-11; A Romaine, B Plowman, R Allam, P Edwards lost 11-28.

Welland Salver: Spalding 157, Stamford 97. R Roberts, N Corby, S Brunning, J Frith lost 28-12; N Kettle, D Lowe, M Holden, D Thorpe lost 44-6, D Lunn, J Hebden, P Almond, T Christie lost 18-14; A Chapman, J Lonslow, M Grainger, A Lonslow lost 29-16; H Fidom, T Stokes, B Orme, G Corby won 25-16.