Runners compete at county cross country championships

Bourne Town Harrier Elin James running in the Lincolnshire Cross Country Championships
Bourne Town Harrier Elin James running in the Lincolnshire Cross Country Championships
0
Have your say

Dozens of runners from across the area competed in the county cross county championships at the weekend, bringing home medals for their clubs.

Runners from Bourne Town Harriers, Stamford Striders and Nene Valley Harriers competed in the Lincolnshire Cross Country Championships at Caythorpe on Sunday.

Nene Valley Harriers’ runners had a successful championship with Alex Hampson taking the under-17 men’s championship.

In the same race James McCrae ran well for third and Kurt Smythe came eighth, winning team gold for Nene Valley.

Charlotte Taylor was a convincing winner of the senior ladies race.

Nineteen year-old Taylor was running at senior level for the first time and finished ahead of team-mate Philippa Taylor who came on strong in the second half of the race to take the silver medal.

Grace Mullins came fourth and Emily Pennistone ninth, to help secure Nene Valley another team gold.

Six was the magic number for Bourne Town Harriers with half the club’s runners finishing in that position, including Claire Steels in the senior women’s race.

With places on offer to compete for Lincolnshire in the prestigious inter-counties meeting in Birmingham later in the year, competition was fierce to come in the top 12.

In the under-13 girls, Jasmine Allen stormed to second with Emily Kilroy ninth and Paula Naylor 11th. They also won the bronze medal in the team competition.

Bourne Town’s Elin James was the club’s top performer on the day, coming in fifth in the under-13 girls.

Hana Ray, a year younger, acquitted herself well in 12th. Libby Burchnell ran well to come home 21st.

The under-13 boys followed on straight away with Keilon Spurden fourth, Ollie Smith seventh and Harry Burchnell 11th, well supported by Ethan Ellison in 14th. The team also collected bronze. Daniel Lawrance was 19th.

In the under-15 girls Emily Gent was 12th and Alice Callcut 14th. Bourne Town’s Molly Bennett finished 19th.

There was some brilliant running by the under-15 boys recording a team gold for Nene Valley with superb runs by Will Baker in second and Nathaniel Taylor third with Lucas Fidler doing a great job closing in 12th position. Bourne Town’s Scott Taylor came sixth.

In the under-17 womens’ event, Nene Valley runners took the silver team medal with excellent running from Emily Brand in third, Amy Gibbons fifth and Rosie Marshall seventh.

Bourne Town Harriers’ Beth Howells came sixth in the under-17 race.

As well as coming top in the under-17 boys, the Nene Valley ‘B’ team, made up of Cameron Marshall in tenth, Bradley Spurden in 11th and Michael Cawood 12th, came fourth in the team event.

The senior men collected the bronze team medal with David De Sa 17th, Adam Casser 22nd and Paul Parkin 23rd.

Simon Fell, the lone Stamford Strider, finished in 11th in the senior mens’ race, with Jonathan Palmer 16th for Bourne Town.

Bourne Town Harriers’ Mick Howells finished sixth in the veterans race.

Six Nene Valley Harriers elected to compete in the Cambridgeshire Champs at St Neots with the under-15 boys taking the bronze team medal with Austin Herbert finishing seventh, Ollie Bowling eighth and Bradley Allen 13th.

In the under-15 girls race, Emma Gibbs had a spirited performance to take ninth, whilst older sister Georgia claimed fourth place in the under-17 girls.

Damian Rutterford ran well to come home 10th in the under-17 boys.