Pollard wins 2015 Dambuster Triathlon

Competitors at the start of the Dambuster Triathlon in Rutland'Photo: Pacesetter Events ENGEMN00220130625142703
Competitors at the start of the Dambuster Triathlon in Rutland'Photo: Pacesetter Events ENGEMN00220130625142703
0
Have your say

Hundreds of the country’s top triathletes raced at the Dambuster Triathlon at Rutland Water on Saturday.

The race, which has been running since 2002, is a qualifier for selection to the Great Britain age-group team for the 2015 ITU Standard Distance Triathlon World Championships, taking place in Chicago in September, meaning the athletes at the top of the field had an added incentive to perform.

The swim in Rutland Water was one lap of 1500m. The bike course is an undulating 42km lap of the reservoir including the famous Rutland Ripple hills.

Athletes finish with a run around the shore of Rutland Water and across the dam which gives the event its name.

The clear winner of the race was RAF Triathlon member Luke Pollard who competed the course more than two and half minutes ahead of second place Matthew Nelson. Pollard, competing in the M20-24 age group, stopped the clock at 1:55:40.

He came out the water in third position but recorded the fastest bike segment of the day, completing the course in 1:01:17, however it was not until the run that he passed pace-setter Nelson, also competing in the M20-24 category, who had led the whole way.

Nelson finished with a time of 1:58:22, having competed the fastest swin and second fastest cycle, but his 36:14 run, which was three minute and nine seconds slower than the eventual winner, cost him gold however it was still the 12th quickest 10k of the day.

Daniel Jenkin took the bronze medal overall in 1:59:40 and with it the M25-29 title.

The women’s race was won by Samantha Warriner in 2:07:45 and she also claimed the W40-44 title. Perhaps even more impressively Warriner’s performance saw her finish 18th over-all.

Warriner was the second woman out of the water put claimed poll position in the bike section with the fastest time of the day in the women’s race, and followed it up with the quickest 10k of the competition as well.

The second woman in was Lucy Nell (W25-29) in 2:11:42, ahead of BRAT Club’s Samantha Rose (W25-29) in 2:14:22. Rose had led the race early on with a quick swim of 20:10.

Dambuster top 50 finishers

Pos.Participant Category Club Finish time Swim Transition 1 Bike Transition 2 Run

1 Luke Pollard (M) 20-24 RAF Triathlon 1:55:40 19:21 1:04 1:01:17 52.0 33:06

2 Matthew Nelson (M) 20-24 TFN Tri Camp RT 1:58:22 18:46 1:09 1:01:19 53.0 36:15

3 Daniel Jenkin (M) 25-29 redvenom.co.uk 1:59:40 21:30 1:20 1:02:58 50.0 33:02

4 Fraser Rounds (M) 20-24 Leeds Tri Centre 2:01:23 21:26 1:06 1:03:29 54.0 34:28

5 James Phillips (M) 20-24 Les Stables Zerod 2:03:02 19:50 1:10 1:07:24 1:04 33:34

6 Ben Terry (M) 30-34 RAF Triathlon 2:05:28 19:23 1:34 1:06:04 1:03 37:24

7 Andrew C Gordon (M) 25-29 2:05:38 19:53 1:11 1:06:55 53.0 36:46

8 Desmond Mcmanus (M) 45-49 2:06:24 21:50 1:05 1:05:50 52.0 36:47

9 Tobias Fletcher (M) 20-24 TFN Tri Camp RT 2:06:29 25:05 1:23 1:04:54 55.0 34:12

10Paul Vernon (M) 35-39 RAF Triathlon 2:06:32 26:25 1:13 1:03:23 1:09 34:22

11 Jonathan Bromfield (M) 30-34 Louth Tri Club 2:06:36 20:48 1:12 1:07:32 53.0 36:11

12 Richard Munday (M) 35-39 2:06:37 20:07 1:18 1:07:36 56.0 36:40

13 David Keasey (M) 20-24 TFN Tri Camp RT 2:06:55 22:11 1:11 1:05:05 1:08 37:20

14 Daniel Guerrero (M) 20-24 DA Coaching 2:07:35 21:21 1:16 1:05:41 54.0 38:23

15 Jamie Beecham (M) 35-39 Greenwich Tri Club 2:07:39 21:19 1:17 1:06:31 59.0 37:33

16 Phil Paterson (M) 30-34 RG Active Race Team 2:07:41 22:05 1:29 1:04:56 1:06 38:05

17 David Dew (M) 25-29 2:07:42 22:15 1:22 1:06:16 58.0 36:51

18 Samantha Warriner (F) 40-44 2:07:45 20:51 51.0 1:07:27 41.0 37:55

19 Team Cook/McBain - Tri Northumberland 2:08:04 21:06 1:03 1:10:24 56.0 34:35

20 Geoff Twinning (M) 35-39 Tri Team Glos 2:08:27 18:55 1:09 1:09:10 1:05 38:08

21 Daniel Thorby (M) 20-24 Bath Uni Tri Club / Team Sportstiks 2:08:33 21:28 1:23 1:07:08 1:04 37:30

22 James Haigh (M) 30-34 2:08:41 20:39 1:03 1:08:10 1:10 37:39

23 Antony Bell-Scott (M) 35-39 Manx Tri Club 2:08:42 23:51 1:13 1:05:39 57.0 37:02

24 Brochan Watts (M) 30-34 Brochan Watts 2:08:58 22:30 1:35 1:05:53 59.0 38:01

25 John Tindell (M) 25-29 Brighton Phoenix 2:09:05 22:27 1:20 1:05:27 59.0 38:52

26 Adam Sheppard (M) 30-34 RAF Triathlon 2:09:13 23:20 1:28 1:06:59 57.0 36:29

27 Tim Ashelford (M) 50-54 Leeds Bradford Tri Club 2:09:25 21:50 47.0 1:07:51 47.0 38:10

28 Christophe De Belder (M) 35-39 Berkshire Tri Squad 2:09:54 21:42 1:39 1:07:25 1:10 37:58

29 Daniel Franks (M) 20-24 Uni Of Birmingham Tri Team 2:10:31 20:32 2:06 1:09:14 53.0 35:46

30 Andy Niven (M) 30-34 RAF Triathlon 2:10:38 22:13 1:21 1:08:27 55.0 37:42

31 Ian Poulter (M) 35-39 2:10:46 21:26 1:22 1:06:12 1:04 40:42

32 Sam Pannell (M) 25-29 2:10:49 21:33 1:31 1:09:38 1:02 37:05

33 Dan Lewis (M) 35-39 RAF Triathlon 2:10:53 28:23 1:48 1:05:03 1:16 34:23

34 Matthew Smith (M) 25-29 2:10:58 22:59 1:20 1:07:45 56.0 37:58

35 Alan Bremner (M) 55-59 Newhaven Tri Club 2:10:59 25:18 49.0 1:04:16 39.0 39:57

36 David Green (M) 35-39 2:11:12 26:42 1:20 1:04:47 1:02 37:21

37 Gavin Sword (M) 55-59 Coalfields Race Team 2:11:14 22:52 1:00 1:07:00 41.0 39:41

38 Martin Ball (M) 35-39 Louth Tri Club 2:11:29 22:33 1:07 1:08:53 53.0 38:03

39 Eliot Taylor (M) 20-24 Hereford Tri Club 2:11:39 24:39 1:21 1:08:43 1:01 35:55

40 Lucy Nell (F) 25-29 2:11:42 20:55 37.0 1:10:54 24.0 38:52

41 Neil Giles (M) 40-44 Mid Sussex Tri Club 2:11:45 23:22 1:15 1:07:24 58.0 38:46

42 Edward Nunn (M) 30-34 Berkshire Tri. Squad 2:11:58 24:16 1:15 1:06:01 54.0 39:32

43 Andy Bourne (M) 50-54 Tri Sport Epping 2:12:04 20:00 49.0 1:09:38 50.0 40:47

44 Tim George (M) 30-34 Itriwithtim 2:12:09 24:49 1:16 1:05:28 1:08 39:28

45 Graeme Acheson (M) 25-29 Premier Tri 2:12:16 24:24 1:16 1:06:23 54.0 39:19

46 William Kirk (M) 20-24 Intelligent Tri Training 2:12:22 20:44 1:02 1:11:12 1:05 38:19

47 Simon Wood (M) 45-49 TFN Tri Camp RT 2:12:27 23:38 1:15 1:08:18 55.0 38:21

48 Christopher Duck (M) 40-44 Kingfisher Tri 2:12:32 23:44 1:22 1:07:58 54.0 38:34

49 Sam Martin (M) 20-24 Uni Of Birmingham 2:12:35 23:50 1:37 1:07:58 1:07 38:03

50 Hamish Wilson (M) 20-24 Durham Uni Tri Club 2:12:46 22:27 1:08 1:07:39 1:03 40:29