Nene Park golfers reflect on season at halfway point

Nene Park GC ladies EMN-140508-160423001
Nene Park GC ladies EMN-140508-160423001
0
Have your say

There was a very good turnout for Nene Park Golf Club Ladies captain Vanessa Morris’ Day which was this year held at the Orton Meadows Course.

The weather was very kind, thankfully not so hot as recently. Welcome refreshments were provided by the 8th Green and managed by members of Vanessa’s family.

The scoring was excellent with Julie Sharp and Angela Nichol returning 40 pointts, Ann Hawkins, Susannah Ivens and Linda Glossop 39, and Myra Landsburgh 38 – naturally resulting in some handicap cuts.

However, it was Gill Day who came in with a magnificent 42, even with not scoring on two holes.

This was followed in the evening with an excellent meal at the Quality Inn when prizes for the day and for those competitions held during the first seven months of the year were presented.

Nicky Plumtree is the Lady Club Champion for 2014/2015 returning the best total gross and net scores in the two rounds of the Founders Trophy held during July, one round at Orton Meadows and the other at Thorpe Wood.

Results for Captain’s Day

Overall Winner – Gill Day 42 pts

Division 1 (Handicaps 1-20) - Myra Landsburgh

Division 2 (Handicaps 21-28)Ann Hawkins

Division 3 (Handicaps 29-36) – Julie Sharp

Nearest the Pin on the 12th – Sue Henson

Competition winners Jan-Jul

13 Feb Stableford – Nicky Plumtree

8 Mar Medal – Linda Glossop

9 Apr Medal – Ann Hawkins, runner up – Karen Martins

17 Apr Stableford – Denise Lambert

24 & 29 May Medal – Nicky Plumtree

8 & 13 Jun Stableford – Vanessa Morris

18 Jun Medal – Karen Martins, runner up – Julie Sharp

3 Jul Medal – Vanessa Morris

17 Jul EWGA Stableford – Barbara Bird, runner up Val Jacobs

9 Holes League 2013 – 2014 Myra Landsburgh

Winter Eclectic 2013-2014 Joint winners Vanessa Morris & Myra Landsburgh

Trophy Competition Winners Jan-Jul

International Children’s Trust: 1st Denise Lambert, runner up Rebecca Gregory

Queen Mother Cup: 1st Caron Lawson runner up Rebecca Gregory

Golf Bell 3 Club Trophy: Karen Martins, runner up Angela Nichol

Coronation Foursomes: Jocelyn Faris & Nicky Plumtree

Lynne Simpson Silver Salver: Sandra Pope, runner up Pat Russell

Kerridge Cup: Nicky Plumtree, runner up Carol Alban

Ping Qualifier 4BBB: Mary Payne & Margaret Seed, runners up Ann Hawkins & Carol Alban

Memorial Trophy (30-36 handicap): Judy Whitsed

Cathedral City Foursomes: Nicky Plumtree & Carol Alban