Lawrence beats the pack

Golf
Golf
0
Have your say

It was the Medal, Stableford and Bogey all-in-one round for Rutland County members this week as a sizeable field of men and women took on the quickening, links-style course in the Rogues Trophy.

A blanket finish required the leaders to be separated by countback as five players came home with a score of eight.

Wily Flo Lawrence hit a stunning shot to the last green and nailed the putt to claim the title ahead of pretender to the throne Olly Huxley, who shot gross 75 in testing conditions.

Martyn Gatehouse was third followed by the elegant Neil Paylor. In fifth on eight was Suzanne Huxley who took the top Ladies spot, pipping Margaret Rippin by one point.

Nearest the pins were Heather Knapp, Eric Cooper, Chris Bower, Neil Paylor and Cliff Knapp.

l The Mixed team dished out a 6½ to 1½ whalloping to Kettering followed by a friendly dinner and social.

The now invincible pairing of captains Jenny Cobb and Roger Overton won 2 & 1, Alan Shuttleworth and Carole Westcott won 3 & 2, Phil Drury and Bridget Yardley won 3 & 2, Dave Rippin and Ann Shuttleworth halved, Rick Collins and Margaret Rippin won 5 & 4, Bob Ambrose and Dianne Barnett won 6 & 5, Gerry McIntyre and Anne Milsom won 9 & 8 and Paul Milsom and Mandy Collins lost 4 & 2.

l The C team has shown 
great resilience this season and despite an absolute tanking for Dave Rippin and Tim Leigh by 7 & 6, and an even bigger 8 & 6 whipping for Roger Overton and Mark Branson, the team conjured a spirited 3-3 draw away at Toft.

The grizzled pairing of John Chatburn and Phil Drury won 2 up, Alan Shuttleworth and Graham Cole won 2 up, Gerry Mcintyre and Dave Whitehead halved and Kev Moxham and Josh Paylor halved to tie the match.

l The Seniors’ July 
Stableford attracted 70 competitors.

Nick Nicolle had a red-letter day, collecting 43 points to win Division 2 ahead of Mike Pell four points further back.

New member Bob Whitham claimed third on 38.

Derek Cooper took Division 1 on 42 ahead of Colin Brown with 40. Alan Bainbridge finished third on 39 after countback. Geoff Emery was nearest the pin and John Chatburn nearest the line.

l Ralph Baker, Alan Garner and Geoff Emery won the Thursday Roll-Up on 86 points.

In the Doubles K/O, Ted Leighton and Fred Shorrock beat Stewart Picton and Terry Loomes 3 & 2. Bob Goddard and Ray Taylor beat Gerry Webb and Ron Snape 3 & 2.

In the Singles, Cliff Knapp beat Dave Wilson on the first extra hole.