Gardiner takes LJ Roll title with win over Williams in the table tennis

Steve Williams and Chris Gardiner before their L.J. Roll final in the Stamford and Rutland Table Tennis league
Steve Williams and Chris Gardiner before their L.J. Roll final in the Stamford and Rutland Table Tennis league
0
Have your say

The LJ Roll handicap competition and Veterans’ championships were held in the Stamford and Rutland Table Tennis league last weekend.

Following last week’s Divisional Championships, Jack Hunt School hosted the competitions.

In the LJ Roll, each player is given a handicap based on his or her performances during the regular season.

Players then play in groups, and the top two in each group become the semi-finalists.

Steve Williams and Chris Gardiner overcame Emily Turner and Dave Needham respectively in the semi-finals.

In the final, Gardiner managed to withstand the pressure of a closing scoreline to earn a hard-fought victory.

Similarly, the veterans played in groups and, in the semi-finals, Julian Tee beat Bill Seese and Dave Needham defeated Steve Williams after a particularly competitive five-setter.

In the final, Tee added to his Division 1 singles title by defeating Needham in three enjoyable sets.

Championship organiser Chuck Kershaw faced Bill Seese in the Super-Veterans final and earned a four-set victory.

Championship Results

L J Roll

Chris Gardiner (34) beat Stephen Williams (21) 41/36

Veterans

Julian Tee beat Dave Needham 15/13: 11/8; 11/3

Super Veterans

Chuck Kershaw beat Bill Seese 9/11; 11/6; 11/4; 11/6

Wes Durston proved the difference in the remaining Ketco Cup first-round match between Eastfield ‘A’ and Nomads.

Despite Steven Gray’s brace for Eastfield ‘B’, Durston’s full-house ensured Nomads’ progression into the second round.

Ketco Cup

Eastfield B 3 Nomads 5

Stephen Williams 1/Steven Gray 2/Miroslav Vala

Wes Durston 3/Nick Goodman 1/Nick McDowall 1

Eastfield ‘B’ enjoyed success against their closest rivals in Division 1.

A second 6-4 victory against MTTG has put them in prime position to take runners-up spot behind their ‘A’-team colleagues.

Steven Gray and Adam Jepson were both unbeaten, and this proved vital.

Eastfield ‘A’ retained their title by winning their final game 7-3 against Uffington CC ‘A’. Shaun Murray, Michael Peacock and Aaron Shaheed all won twice, but it was Uffington’s Kevin Gladders who provided the performance of the evening by beating all three of them.

First Division

Eastfield B 6 MTTG 4

Steven Gray 3/Adam Jepson 3/Stephen Williams

Dave Needham 1/Chris Weston 1/Andy Goodacre 1 + doubles

Uffington CC A 3 Eastfield A 7

Kevin Gladders 3/Trevor Carter/Brian Spittlehouse

Aaron Shaheed 2/Shaun Murray 2/Michael Peacock 2 + doubles (Shaun and Aaron)