Fell first Strider at Deeping 10k

Rotary president Mary Martin with third male team Lincoln Wellington, Sean Barkes, Marc Thorpe, Peter Duncan and Glenn Moore EMN-140520-083313001

Rotary president Mary Martin with third male team Lincoln Wellington, Sean Barkes, Marc Thorpe, Peter Duncan and Glenn Moore EMN-140520-083313001

0
Have your say

There were local winners on the podium in both the 10k and fun run at the Rotary Club of the Deepings’ 28th annual race on Sunday.

The UKA Ruled 10k Race, sponsored by Deeping Podiatry and a 3k Fun Run, sponsored by Deeping Osteopaths.

It was perfect conditions for a good running day for the fun run and 83 entries took to the streets of Deeping. While everyone who finished was a winner, first across the line was 15-year-old, Cameron Everist, from Morton.

All runners who completed the course were presented with a memento.

The 10k Race was run in warmer conditions, with 188 finishers, first to cross the line was John Pike from the Newham & Essex Beagles, in a time of 34.39 minutess.

Stamford Striders picked up the men’s team trophy at the Deeping 10k.

Simon Fell led the way for the club, finishing 2nd overall in 35:40, followed by new Strider Nick Poncia who was 4th in 36:01.

Jim Morris was close behind finishing 7th (36:33) to ensure the club picked up the team prize.

Nine other Striders were in action at the race and, despite the heat, many clocked personal and season’s best times.

Mark Popple was 12th in (37:17), Richard Skidmore 25th in 40:26; Nick Greenwood (41:54); Adam Fenn (42:51); Mark Anderson (48:54); David Spooner (49:52); Alan Gray (56:12); Rachel Larter (1:00:45l) and Matthew Swain (1:12:18).

Elsewhere Claire Maxted finished second lady in the Keswick Trail Marathon, conquering the mountainous route in 5:11:32.

Back in Deeping, Nene Valley Harriers’ Rob Prady was third man across the line in 35:47, leading in his club to the second placed team prize, together with Lance Hemmings, Mike Chapman and James MacDonald.

The Harriers only had one female finisher, but Louise Blake made sure she didn’t leave empty-handed when her time of 46:48 earned her the second veteran’s prize, behind March AC’s Geraldine Larham, who is enjoying a purple patch of good performances so far this season.