British Open qualifying success for Stoke Rochford amateur

Golf.
Golf.
0
Have your say

Stoke Rochford amateur Nick Watson is 36 holes away from earning a place at the 144th British Open.

He progressed to the final round of qualifying for the Grand Slam competition after finishing joint fourth in the qualifier held at Luffenham Heath on Monday.

His 71 was good enough for a one over par finish to claim on of the seven qualifying spots available on the day at the Rutland course.

Top of the pile was Ian Walley from Kedleston Park who finished two under.

The other qualifiers were Paul Streeter (Lincoln Golf Centre) and Tom Whitehouse, who both finished on par, and amateur Ryan Cornfield (Enville), Matt Rice (Purley Downs) and Benjamin Jones (Whittington Heath) who finished on one over with Watson.

They will been seven of the 72 competitors at each of the four Final Qualifying courses - Gailes Links, Hillside, Royal Cinque Ports and Woburn, fighting for the three places available at each course to make up the final 12 in the starting line-up at the Home of Golf on July 16-19.

Luffenham Heath British Open Qualifying

1 Ian Walley Kedleston Park 68 68 -2 Qualified

89 John Pickford Kikuoka 85 85 +15

94 Michael Pressick (a) Rutland County 89 89 +19

95 Mark Farrow Thetford 91 91 +21

T2 Paul Streeter Lincoln Golf Centre 70 70 PAR Qualified

T2 Tom Whitehouse Unattached 70 70 PAR Qualified

T4 Ryan Cornfield (a) Enville 71 71 +1 Qualified

T4 Nick Watson (a) Stoke Rochford 71 71 +1 Qualified

T4 Matt Rice Purley Downs 71 71 +1 Qualified

T4 Benjamin Jones Whittington Heath 71 71 +1 Qualified

T4 Adam Chamberlain Peterborough Milton 71 71 +1 Reserve 3

T9 Thomas Cumberland Coxmoor 72 72 +2 Reserve 24

T9 Matthew Fieldsend (a) Drayton Park 72 72 +2 Reserve 29

T9 Roberto Laino Woburn 72 72 +2 Reserve 49

T12 Adam Myers Northants County 73 73 +3 Reserve 54

T12 Alastair Kinnaird Kirby Muxloe 73 73 +3 Reserve 73

T12 Lee Shepherd (a) Sherwood Forest 73 73 +3

T12 Levi Desmond Henan Billions 73 73 +3

T12 Lewis Pearce (a) Walsall 73 73 +3

T40 Nevil Bland Brocton Hall 77 77 +7

T40 Sam Jarman Woburn 77 77 +7

T40 Ian Burnett Luffenham Heath 77 77 +7

T40 Andrew Schonewille (a) Australia 77 77 +7

T40 Daniel Barton Waldringfield 77 77 +7

T40 Jak Hamblett Handsworth 77 77 +7

T40 Richard Wale (a) The Leicestershire 77 77 +7

T40 Ryan Brooks (a) Whittington Heath 77 77 +7

T23 Richard Beadles Royal Worlington 75 75 +5

T23 Danny Taylor Robert Rock 75 75 +5

T23 Mark Sparrow Sparrow Golf Academy 75 75 +5

T23 Luke Jackson Lindrick 75 75 +5

T23 Paul Dixon (a) Willesley Park 75 75 +5

T23 Scott Hamilton (a) Notts 75 75 +5

T23 Marcus Lester Royal Cinque Ports 75 75 +5

T23 George Howard Brampton Park 75 75 +5

T23 Andy Smith Australia 75 75 +5

T23 Robert Harris Francis Kirk & Son GB Scaffold 75 75 +5

T23 Kyson Lloyd Wellingborough 75 75 +5

T23 Dominick Francks (a) USA 75 75 +5

T23 Jack Gaunt (a) Drayton Park 75 75 +5

T61 William Davies The Nottinghamshire 80 80 +10

T61 Adam Lumley (a) Coventry 80 80 +10

T61 Simon Williams For What Golfers Want 80 80 +10

T61 Chris White (a) Hunstanton 80 80 +10

T61 Michael Pickford Christnach 80 80 +10

T17 Jordan Wrisdale (a) Boston 74 74 +4

T17 Daniel Wood Brampton Heath 74 74 +4

T17 Adam Pike Elton Furze 74 74 +4

T17 Jamie Abbott Unattached 74 74 +4

T17 David Boote (a) Walton Heath 74 74 +4

T17 Nicholas Taylor Branston 74 74 +4

T36 Lee Betteridge (a) Sherwood Forest 76 76 +6

T36 Steven Sharp Vienna 76 76 +6

T36 Ben Hall Wollaton Park 76 76 +6

T36 Freddie Sheridan-Mills (a) Walsall 76 76 +6

T81 Tom James Cosby 83 83 +13

T81 Matthew Myers (a) Northants County 83 83 +13

T81 Jon Williamson Ansty Golf Centre 83 83 +13

T81 Adrian Clifford Rushden 83 83 +13

T81 Liam James Robert Rock Golf Academy 83 83 +13

T90 Rhys Long The Belfry 86 86 +16

T90 Oliver Booth Scraptoft 86 86 +16

T56 Kristian Crane Raglan Park 79 79 +9

T56 Chris Bartrum (a) Diss 79 79 +9

T56 Monty Scowsill (a) Woodbridge 79 79 +9

T56 Andy Cotton Ufford Park 79 79 +9

T56 Henry Sheridan-Mills (a) Walsall 79 79 +9

T92 Adam Callagher Wollaton Park 88 88 +18

T92 Michael Herd Worplesdon 88 88 +18

T48 Jamie Hibbert (a) Peterborough Milton 78 78 +8

T48 Simon Vale Whittington Heath 78 78 +8

T48 Matthew Hogg (a) Rushcliffe 78 78 +8

T48 Michael Disney (a) Bulwell Forest 78 78 +8

T48 Hayden Berridge Erewash Valley 78 78 +8

T48 Jack Merry (a) Birstall 78 78 +8

T48 Liam Taylor Sherwood Forest 78 78 +8

T48 Nicholas Garland Toft Hotel 78 78 +8

T66 Joshua Cunnett Darnford Moors 81 81 +11

T66 Matthew Bacon (a) Costessey Park 81 81 +11

T66 Cameron Murry (a) Ramsdale Park 81 81 +11

T66 Jason Powell Hatchford Brook 81 81 +11

T66 Michele Forgione Northants County 81 81 +11

T66 George Thacker Kedleston Park 81 81 +11

T66 Daniel Whitby-Smith Whittington Heath 81 81 +11

T66 Ryan Connolly (a) Wellingborough 81 81 +11

T66 Greg Lynch (a) Sutton Coldfield 81 81 +11

T75 Brandtlee Maluenda USA 82 82 +12

T75 Daniel Messias (a) Gerrards Cross 82 82 +12

T75 Jake Walley (a) Halfpenny Green 82 82 +12

T75 Richard Mansell (a) Beau Desert 82 82 +12

T75 James Whatley Morley Hayes 82 82 +12

T75 Ashley Mason (a) Glen Gorse 82 82 +12

T86 Michael Conybeare Woburn 84 84 +14

T86 Henry Young-Alls (a) Radcliffe-on-Trent 84 84 +14

T86 Warren Sargent Epping 84 84 +14

T96 Matt Alls Serendipitys NR NR

T96 Lee Day Holme Hall NR NR

T96 Paul Gilbert Bearwood Lakes NR NR

T96 Simon Lilly Wellingborough NR NR

T96 Tyler Lock New Zealand NR NR