Video: Thousands take part in most successful Colsterworth Festival

0
Have your say

Organisers of the 2016 Colsterworth Festival of Performing Arts say they are delighted with its success.

A total of 3,500 performers made it the biggest and best festival yet.

Colsterworth Festival of Peforming Arts - Barkston pupils in the instrumental ensemble.

Colsterworth Festival of Peforming Arts - Barkston pupils in the instrumental ensemble.

Julia Kerby, festival chairman, said: “We can honestly say 2016 has been our biggest and best festival ever!

“All six adjudicators commented on the high standards and complimented us on our organisation and the friendliness of the festival. Plans are already in place for 2017.”

Julia added: “A successful festival relies on goodwill and hard work from so many people and grateful thanks must go to our hard-working committee, our team of volunteers, our adjudicators, all of our advertisers and sponsors, and of course all of our performers and their families.

“We are now looking forward to our 20th anniversary gala concert on Sunday, April 24, 2016, at Walton Girls’ High School, where many of this year’s performers will be appearing again, together with a few from the last 20 years!”

Trophy winners

Dance

Thyme Trophy - Tierney Campbell, Mae Batchelor and Serena Newell

The Chaffinch Trophy - Holly Timings-Thompson

The Audley Trophy - Erin Cassidy

The Heron Cup - Lucy Astill

The Kerby Cup - Makonnen Hunter

The Swan Cup - Jasmine Feng

The Chervil Cup - Serena Newell

Character B Solo - Olivia McCaffrey

Mint Cup - 1st Stage

Watford Cup - Isabella Rossington

Dreams Trophy - 1st Stage

Warwick Printing Trophy - 1st Stage

Delieu Trophy - Holly Timmings-Thompson

The Lark Trophy - Erin Cassidy

Milan Cup - 1st Stage

B Tap novice - Mae Paine

The Heather Cup - Layla Taylor White

Modern Cup A - Makonnen Hunter

De Burnays Cup - Serena Newell

D Song and Dance - Izzy Davies

The Mallard Cup - Gigi Granger

The Dutton Cup - Dance Studios

The Rutland Cup - Adella Hunter

Neve Campbell Award - Mae Paine and Jasmine Feng

The Sheridan Cup - Emily Pearce

The Kyte Cup - Evie Mckeown

Merlin Cup - Mae Batchelor

Festival Cup - Alisha Skevington

May Ann Cup - Shelby White

Classical group Award - First Stage

Senior Ballet F Cup - Shelby White

The Modern Cup - Eva Rose Fellows

The Walton Cup - Maribel Loy

The Dominique Trophy - Evie Brailsford

Modern Novice C - Charlie Wallis

Ozzie Award - Ella Batchelor, Alisha Skevington and Erin Cassidy

Tattershall Trophy - Erin Cassidy

Premier Cup - Olivia Mccaffery

Pirouette Cup - Heidi Fletcher Smith, Niamh Spencer and Isabella Lacovara

Norma Trophy - Erin Cassidy and Alisha Skevington

Classical Trio Award - Ella Batchelor, Erin Cassidy and Alisha Skevington

Timings Trophy - Olivia Turki

Sue Latham Award - Rosie Dorsett

Lyrical Open Cup - Lucy Astill

Townson Cup - Georgina Thorpe

Novice A Character Solo - Scarlett Bailey Walker

Bantam Cup - Poppy Fawcett

Rainbow Trophy - Thea Perry

NoviceTap Award - Isabella Rossington

Poppy Cup - Sara Coulstock

Inter A Cabaret Duet Cup - Olivia Turki and Mia Loydell

Tippy Toes Cup - Matilda Johnston

Lisa Pearman Trophy - Gigi Grainger

Glen Cup - Henry Haylock

Ebony Cup - Millie Dixon

Fonteyn Award - Mae Batchelor

Kettle Cup - Delicia Johnston

JK Cup - Delicia Johnston

Derwent Cup - Safia Coulstock, Thea Perry and Cherokee Taylor

Senior Cabaret Trio Award - Cara Bostock, Lauren Bostock and Grace Cunningham.

The Starling Trophy - Paisley Poyle

Kerry Robinson Cup - Ena Vllasaliv

Pointe Award - Serena Newell

Tapestry Cup - Serena Newell

The Walton Trophy - Niamh Eagles

Robinson Hall - Mae Paine

Cabaret Duet Cup - Serena Newell and Katie Kybird

Jade Street Memorial - Ena Vllasaliv and Bryher Alcock

West End Award - Cara Bostock

Air Trophy - Katie Kybird

Murphy Cup - Lauren Coyle and Evie Mckeown

Lyrical Novice Cup - Holly Timmings-Thompson

Crocus Cup - Cara Bostock

Adjudicators Trophy - Erin Cassidy and Ella Batchelor

The Sage Trophy - Shelby White

Locke Cup - Katie Kybird

Clover Cup - Tierney Campbell

Lavender Cup - Olivia Turki

C Character Solo Award - Keesha Ramkelawon

Little Venice Cup - Daisy Stonier and Maia Longson

Tagg Trophy - Serena Newell

Little Robin Cup - Thea Perry

Buxton Award - Neve McGuiness-Dyce

Little Sparrow Cup - Tierney Campbell, Serena Newell and Mae Batchelor

St. Patrick’s Award - Joseph Tobin

Colsterworth Cup - Erin Cassidy

Natalya Kumar-Lee Memorial Trophy - Erin Cassidy

BURSARY AWARD - Mia Loydell

Schools Day

KS2 instrumental ensemble - Barrowby School

Newton Cup - Barkston School

Recorder Cup - Colsterworth School

KS1 vocal ensemble - Barrowby School

KS2 vocal ensemble - Barrowby School

Choral Cup - South Witham School

KS2 choral Speaking - Barrowby School

KS2 Educational Dance - South Witham School

Growler Shield - Barrowby School

Film

Stardust Oscar - Tomas Miller

Animation Oscar - Oliver and Harriet Bailey

Hollywood Oscar - Louis Grevatte

M.G.M. Oscar - George Carder, Lloyd Jackson and Jack Winn

Drama

Foxton Cup - Lillian Morris

Stables Trophy - KGGS

Little Star - Richard Barter

Alice Trophy - Lillian Morris

Dunelm Cup - Mariella Morris

Wright Cup - Emma Purse

Globe Award - Sophie Chapman

Olivier Cup - Joshua Chapman

Belton Cup - Grace Moxon

Cursive Cup - Libby Duffin

Music

Headlands Trophy - Isaac Kendon

Trek Trophy - Priyaa Gupta

Howitt Cup - Thomas Quine

Lilly Cup - Thea Batey

Prep Test - Jasmine White

Quilty Cup - Holly Riordan

Water Trophy - Meredith Marsh

Endeavour and Excellence - Hester Parkin

Kingswood Builders - Lily Threapleton

Chambers Cup - Hester Parkin

Grade 2 Cup - Cerys Arthurs

Best Recorder Award - Joshua Chapman

Harecastle Trophy - Rhiannon and Sian Morgan-Plowright

East Midlands Sound and Light Trophy - Anita Wong

Cas Trophy - Agatha Parkin

Walton Cup - Matilda Johnston

Ivory Cup - Joshua Chapman

Instrumental Ensemble trophy - Oasby Ensemble

Kerby cup - Nadia Potter

Market Cross - Nadia Potter and Brandon Gibbons

Locke Cup - Oasby Music Group years 7-9

Grade 3 Cup - Zach Batey

Grade 4 - Amelia Whitfield

Grade 5 Botanicals Cup - Nadia Potter

Happy Days Trophy - Lorriena Leeson

Mrs Mickey - Jasmine Bish

Disney Wizard 2 - Lily Owen

Mickey 2 - Sophie Chapman

Daisy Cup - Lorriena Leeson and Florence Watchorn

Verulam Cup - Alan Greenslade and Carolyn Rossiter

West End - Nadia Potter

Song Bird - Orla Tagg

Vocalist Trophy - Lorriena Leeson

Millennium Bowl - Anne Samuel

Elland Cup - Luca Leeson

Mickey 1 - Nadia Potter

Big Mick - Melody Parker and Orla Tagg

Millstone Cup - Anne Samuel and Richard Hield

Vanilla Cup -Carolyn Rossiter