Your News: Didn’t we do well!

Bourne Grammar School speech night EMN-140912-140132001
Bourne Grammar School speech night EMN-140912-140132001
0
Have your say

Bourne Grammar School welcomed parents and students into a packed Bourne Abbey to celebrate the academic and personal achievements of students across all year groups at its annual Speech Night on Friday, November 21.

Guest of honour was former Bourne Grammar student, Mark Sedwill CMG, who is presently Permanent Secretary at the Home Office, the most senior non-political post in one of the major Government departments.

After giving out the many prizes to students from all year groups, Mark Sedwill gave an inspiring talk, outlining how his career had evolved when he joined the diplomatic service after degrees at St Andrews and Oxford.

Students were given a fascinating insight into a career that they might not have considered or known about previously; one that involves working overseas as Mark did in Iraq, Cyprus, Pakistan and Afghanistan where he was HM Ambassador and then Senior NATO Representative, or meeting senior figures in the world of politics. Students were particularly impressed when he recounted how he had dodged assassination attempts, become fluent in Arabic and met with the President of the United States in the Oval Office.

Commenting on the evening, Headteacher, Jonathan Maddox told us: “This was another wonderful celebration for students, parents and teachers. It is always a delight to welcome back former students at this event, many of whom are now at university and to hear from chance to hear from a distinguished guest, especially when he is a former student of Bourne Grammar School.”

For more information about Bourne Grammar School visit www.bourne-grammar.lincs.sch.uk

LOWER SCHOOL PRIZES

Year 7 Form Prizes

Tiya Bali

Munashe Chifamba

Ruby Darwin

Rebecca Earth

Lauren Gapper

Samuel Hallem

Ashley Hammond

Cody Homfray

Sophie Kelly

Harriet Laugharne

Arceni Smirnov

Nicholas Smith

Milan Spasojevic

Ebony Tolo

Year 8 Form Prizes

Selma Abuzoda

Jared Carver

Chloe Dix

Aaron Hunt

Olamide Karim

Sinead Mandy

Owen Merriman

Alysha Rice

Idabel Spinley

Mark Thompson

Jasmyn Waddingham

Molly Welling

Year 9 Form Prizes

Iyanuloluwa Abioye

James Brooks

Hannah Catterall

Lily Fitch

Adam Hawkins - The Young Historian Trophy & The Junior Physics Prize

Emmalee Higgins

Andrew Martin

Chaciera Skelton

Charlotte Ward

Stuart Westley

Charlotte Pratte – The Cecil Hodkinson Junior Art Prize

Morgan Fountain – The Junior Drama Cup

Bethany Ramsden – The Ormulum Young Philospher’s Cup

Francesca Gardner – The Marijke Harris Shield for Performing Arts

Benjamin Woodward – The Junior PE Shield

Emily Key – The Lower School Public Speaking Prize

UPPER SCHOOL PRIZES

Year 10 Form Prizes

Eshanee Aubeeluck

Mikayla Bessent

Lucas Fidler

Emiley Maker

Alistair Pitts

Anjali Popat - Also Year 10 Mathematics Prize

Saskia Rai

Roma Taylor

Melissa Tupholme

Robert Ward

Sam Showler – Year 10 English Prize

Rashmi Ramesh Shankar – Year 10 French Prize

Wikoria Obarska – Year 10 German Prize

Alfred Hick – Year 10 Mathematics Prize

Benjamin McCormick and Lucy Parker – Year 10 Science Prize

Aymen Memon – Year 10 Spanish Prize

Year 11 Prizes

Jessy Roberts - The R A Gardner Memorial Prize for Art

Sarah-Anne Hill - The E C Dunbar Memorial Prize for Biology, GCSE Physics & Best Examination Performance at GCSEYEAR 11 PRIZES

Anjuli Banerjee – GCSE Chemistry, English Language, Mathematics, Statistics & Best Examination Performance at GCSE

Amber Oliver- Robinson - GCSE French &Best Examination Performance at GCSE

Oliver Cressell - GCSE English Language

Roslyn Fisher - GCSE English Literature

Philip Smith - GCSE English Literature, GCSE German & The Ruth Collins Memorial Prize for History

Nicole Kenyan – GCSE French

Leah Friend – GCSE Geography

George Cooper – GCSE Mathematics, Spanish & Best Examination Performance at GCSE

George Hick – GCSE Mathematics

Alex Wray – GCSE Mathematics

Joshua Henson – GCSE Music

Emilly Waddell – GCSE Physical Education

Alice Stephen-Rowlett – The Rose Bourn Wilson Memorial Prize for Religious Studies

Rebecca Flatley – Science: Double Award

Angus Mellor – GCSE Systems & Control

Michael Cawood – Senior PE Shield

LOWER SIXTH PRIZES

Georgina Hall - Art , Theatre Studies & Best Examination Performance at AS Level

Chiara Leadbeater – Biology, Chemistry, Physics & Best Examination Performance at AS Level

Lewis Goold - Business Studies & Best Examination Performance at AS Level

Joseph Crickmore - Economics & History

Rachel Parker - English Language

Alice Eva - English Literature, Psychology & Best Examination Performance at AS Level

Laura Baker - French & Italian

Amelia Elliot - Geography, Mathematics & Best Examination Performance at AS Level

Emily Green - German

Oliver Bates - Law

Lauren Denial - Further Mathematics

Henry Morley – Further Mathematics & Best Examination Performance at AS Level

Phillip Mainwaring - Music

Hannah Fytche - Religious Studies & Best Examination Performance at AS Level

Richard Gandeborn - Spanish

Lillian Hughes - Sports Studies

Luke Ford - Systems & Control

William Aspinall, Meghan Bird, Joshua Collins, Lucy Pickering, Rebecca Ward and Alexandra Wilshaw - Best Examination Performance at AS Level

Joshua Garnham - A Level Computing

Darren Robinson - Contribution to School Music

Eliot Bates - Contribution to School Sports

UPPER SIXTH PRIZES

Matthew Hussey - The Cecil Hodgkinson Art Prize

Georgia Galloway - Biology & Extended Project Qualification

Sophie Stafford - Business Studies, Geography, Mathematics & Best Examination Performance at A Level

Liam Jones - The Geoffrey Grayson Prize for Chemistry. Best Examination Performance at A Level &The Ileene Jones Memorial Prize for Head Boy

Charles Hick - Economics

Philippa Atkinson - English Language & Theatre Studies

Matthew Hassall - English Literature, History, Best Examination Performance at A Level, Extended Project Qualification & The Upper School Public Speaking Prize

Danielle Turner – French

Harry Jervis - German

Stephanie Coundon - Law & Psychology

George Wynne - Further Mathematics

Dominic Eustance - Music

Lawrence Shepperd - Physics & Best Examination Performance at A Level

Jamie Tupholme - Product Design

Tess Stephan-Rowlatt - Religious Studies

Laura Beckingham - Spanish

James West - Sports Studies

Elizabeth Emery - The Senior Drama Cup

Lawrence Copeman - Extended Project Qualification

Sarah Fountain - The Ileene Jones Memorial Prize for Head Girl

Alistair Brown and Jordan McCormack - The Ileene Jones Memorial Prize for Deputy Head Boy

Eleanor Riley and Katie Shales - The Ileene Jones Memorial Prize for Deputy Head Girl

Eliot Bates - The Foundation Cup for Services to the School

Georgia Galloway - The Stanton Cup for Personal Achievement.